Extract Audio Metadata
Extract Audio Metadata is a free online JSON Tools tool that extract common audio metadata across MP3 (ID3v2/ID3v1/GEOB), WAV/BWF/BW64 (INFO/bext/iXML/axml), FLAC (Vorbis Comment/Picture), OGG (Vorbis/OpusTags), AAC (ADTS), AC3 (Dolby Digital), WMA (ASF), plus best-effort MP4/M4A and AIFF scanning. O instantly in your browser. Paste your data, adjust the options and get the result in real time — no installation, no sign-up, and nothing is ever uploaded to a server.
How to use: Extract Audio Metadata →
Description
Extract common audio metadata across MP3 (ID3v2/ID3v1/GEOB), WAV/BWF/BW64 (INFO/bext/iXML/axml), FLAC (Vorbis Comment/Picture), OGG (Vorbis/OpusTags), AAC (ADTS), AC3 (Dolby Digital), WMA (ASF), plus best-effort MP4/M4A and AIFF scanning. O
- This tool runs the official CyberChef engine on the 26173 server. Avoid pasting secrets you would not send to any server.
How to use
Using Extract Audio Metadata takes three steps:
- Paste your data into the input box (or load the example).
- Configure the options to match your target format or scenario.
- Copy, download or inspect the output — it updates live as you type.
Use cases
Common situations where Extract Audio Metadata helps:
- Extract common audio metadata across MP3 (ID3v2/ID3v1/GEOB), WAV/BWF/BW64 (INFO/bext/iXML/axml), FLAC (Vorbis Comment/Picture), OGG (Vorbis/OpusTags), AAC (ADTS), AC3 (Dolby Digital), WMA (ASF), plus best-effort MP4/M4A and AIFF scanning. O
- This tool runs the official CyberChef engine on the 26173 server. Avoid pasting secrets you would not send to any server.
FAQ
What is Extract Audio Metadata?
Extract Audio Metadata extract common audio metadata across MP3 (ID3v2/ID3v1/GEOB), WAV/BWF/BW64 (INFO/bext/iXML/axml), FLAC (Vorbis Comment/Picture), OGG (Vorbis/OpusTags), AAC (ADTS), AC3 (Dolby Digital), WMA (ASF), plus best-effort MP4/M4A and AIFF scanning. O. It runs entirely in your browser, so your data stays private.
Is Extract Audio Metadata free to use?
Yes. Extract Audio Metadata is free, unlimited and works without registration or installation.
Does my data get uploaded?
Is my data uploaded for this tool? — This tool is processed on our server by design; input is used only for the computation and is not stored.